Changes between Version 3 and Version 4 of WAM/HardwareSetup


Ignore:
Timestamp:
Jan 19, 2012, 11:31:56 PM (8 years ago)
Author:
kpm
Comment:

--

Legend:

Unmodified
Added
Removed
Modified
  • WAM/HardwareSetup

    v3 v4  
    33== Mounting ==
    44
    5 The mounting-surface for the WAM should be designed to handle the large reaction forces generated at the base of the arm during high-acceleration operation. The WAM can be fastened to a prepared mounting-surface in several ways.  If you use four M10 or 3/8” screws, remove the base cover to access the four bolt holes in the base plate.  The holes are located on the base of the WAM according to Figure 18 and Figure 19. The plate thickness is 8mm.  If you use M12 screws, you can screw upwards from the opposite direction, eliminating the need to removing the base cover. Alternatively, the WAM can be mounted using the clamps provided in the maintenance kit. It is important that the mounting surface NOT be grounded to earth ground (see “Grounding” section below).
     5The mounting-surface for the WAM should be designed to handle the large reaction forces generated at the base of the arm during high-acceleration operation. The WAM can be fastened to a prepared mounting-surface in several ways. If you use four M10 or 3/8” screws, remove the base cover to access the four bolt holes in the base plate.  The holes are located on the base of the WAM according to Figure 18 and Figure 19. The plate thickness is 8mm.  If you use M12 screws, you can screw upwards from the opposite direction, eliminating the need to remove the base cover. Alternatively, the WAM can be mounted using the clamps provided in the maintenance kit. It is important that the mounting surface NOT be grounded to earth ground (see “Grounding” section below).
    66
    77{{{
     
    4545||CAN (from External PC)||OUT||OUT
    4646
    47 '''Table 2 – Hand Communication and Power Settings'''
    48 ||Modes*:||Switch 2||Switch 1-1
    49 ||Internal Power & Communications||IN||IN
    50 ||External Power & Communications||OUT||OUT
    51 
    5247[[Image(htdocs:wam/figure23.png)]]
    5348
     
    6257        1. Place the Power Supply on a flat, secure surface and verify that the Power Supply is OFF.
    6358        1. Attach the Power Supply Line Cord into any convenient outlet and also into the corresponding Power Supply socket.
    64         1.      Attach the DC power cable from the socket on the back of the Power Supply to the socket on the WAM labeled “DC Power”, as shown in Figure 11. Tighten the strain-relief screws on both ends of the cable using the screwdriver provided in the maintenance kit.
     59        1. Attach the DC power cable from the socket on the back of the Power Supply to the socket on the WAM labeled “DC Power”, as shown in Figure 11.
     60        1. Tighten the strain-relief screws on both ends of the cable using the screwdriver provided in the maintenance kit.
    6561
    6662{{{
     
    117113'''CANbus'''
    118114
    119 If you are using the optional external PC, attach the CANbus cable from the socket on the WAM labeled “CAN” to the PC as shown in Figure 29. Either attach a monitor and keyboard to the PC to operate the PC directly or connect the PC to a personal computer with remote terminal software to operate the PC remotely. Tighten the strain-relief screws using the screwdriver provided in the maintenance kit.
     115If you are using the optional external PC, attach the CANbus cable from the socket on the WAM labeled “CAN” to the PC as shown in Figure 29. Either attach a monitor and keyboard to the PC to operate the PC directly, or connect the PC to a network and access it remotely using a secure shell (ssh) client or remote terminal software. Tighten the strain-relief screws using the screwdriver provided in the maintenance kit.
    120116
    121117{{{
     
    139135        1. If using the external PC, turn on the power source to the external PC.
    140136        1. If using a personal computer to control the WAM, connect to the WAM PC (From a *nix PC, use ssh robot@<wam-ip-address>, or from a Windows PC, use the free PuTTY ssh client to connect –  Putty can be downloaded at http://www.putty.nl/download.html –username = robot, password = WAM).
    141         1. Launch control program (btclient/src/btdiag/btdiag is standard)
     137        1. Launch a control program (libbarrett/examples/ex04_display_basic_info is standard)
    142138        1. Make sure both E-Stop buttons are reset (up). If they are not, rotate them one quarter of a turn clockwise.
    143139        1. Press <Shift+Reset/Idle> on the control pendant.
     
    145141        1. Press <Shift+Activate> on the control pendant.
    146142
    147 The WAM is now ready for use.
     143The WAM is now ready to use.